Privacy Policy

The Company shall take all reasonable measures to protect the Member’s privacy as more fully set out below.

Upon registration, the Company may require the Member to provide personal information which includes but is not limited to, name, surname, email address, physical address, gender, mobile number and date of birth.

Should the Member’s personal information change, he/she should inform the Company via reasonable notice and provide updates to the personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable the Company to update the personal information.

The Member may choose to provide additional personal information to the Company, in which event the Member agrees to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent an affiliation with anyone or anything.

The Company will not, without the Member’s express consent:

– use the Member’s personal information for any purpose other than as set out below:

in relation to the Services;

to contact the Member regarding current or new goods offered or any of the Company’s divisions, affiliates and/or partners (to the extent that the Member has not opted out from receiving marketing material from the Company);

to inform the Member of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by the Company or any of its divisions, affiliates and/or partners (to the extent that the Member has not opted out from receiving marketing material from the Company); and

– disclose the Member’s personal information to any third party other than as set out below:

to the Company’s employees and/or third party service providers who assist the Company to interact with the Member through email or any other method, for the requesting of the Services;

to the Company’s divisions, affiliates and/or partners (including their employees and/or third party service providers) in order for them to interact directly with the Member by email or any other method for purposes of sending the Member marketing material regarding any current or new offers by them (unless the Member has opted out from receiving marketing material from the Company);

to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when the Company believes in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of this Agreement; and

to service providers (under contract with the Company) who help with the parts of the Company’s business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, technology services, etc.).

The Company is entitled to use or disclose the Member’s personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on the Company, or to protect and defend the Company’s rights or property.

The Company shall ensure that all of its employees, third party service providers, divisions, affiliates and partners (including their employees and third party service providers) having access to the Member’s personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations in relations to the Member’s personal information.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, the Company shall not retain the Member’s personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless it is required by law to do so, or the Member consents to the retaining of such information for a longer period.

The Member hereby warrants that it shall provide to the Company all the requested information as set out in the Information Sheet.

Given the sensitive nature of the information provided, the Company hereby warrants that:

it has complied and shall remain to comply with all provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013;

all relevant checks, tests, safeguards and procedures in terms of the aforesaid Act have been followed and adequately adhered to; and

all relevant permissions, waivers, authorisation, approvals and necessary consent has been obtained.

The Member hereby indemnifies the Company against any and all claims that may arise as a result of a failure on the part of the Company to comply with any provision of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

For further details, please view our Terms of Service.